国会记录:2000年11月13日(楼)
[…] (2) The Committee on Armed Services and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives. TITLE VI--COUNTERINTELLIGENCE MATTERS SEC. 601. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Counterintelligence Reform Act of 2000". SEC. 602. ORDERS FOR ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE UNDER THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978. (a) Requirements Regarding Certain Applications.--Section 104 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1804) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e)(1)(A) Upon written request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence, the Attorney General shall personally review under subsection (a) an application under that subsection for a target described in section 101(b)(2). "(B) Except when disabled or otherwise unavailable to make a request referred to in subparagraph (A), an official referred to in that subparagraph may not delegate the authority to make a request referred to in that subparagraph.