国会记录:2000年11月13日(楼)
[…] THE NATIONAL RECONNAISSANCE OFFICE. The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403a et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "detail of employees "Sec. 22. The Director may-- "(1) detail any personnel of the Agency on a reimbursable basis indefinitely to the National Reconnaissance Office without regard to any limitation under law on the duration of details of Federal Government personnel; and "(2) hire personnel for the purpose of any detail under paragraph (1).". SEC. 405. TRANSFERS OF FUNDS TO OTHER AGENCIES FOR ACQUISITION OF LAND. (a) In General.--Section 5 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f ) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) Transfers for Acquisition of Land.--(1) Sums appropriated or otherwise made available to the Agency for the acquisition of land that are transferred to another department or agency for that purpose shall remain available for 3 years. "(2) The Director shall submit to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives an annual report on the transfers of sums described in paragraph (1).". (b) Conforming Stylistic Amendments.--That section is