国会记录:2000年11月13日(楼)
[…] (b) Terminology With Respect to Government Agencies.-- Section 17(e)(8) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 403q(e)(8)) is amended by striking "Federal" each place it appears and inserting "Government". SEC. 403. EXPANSION OF INSPECTOR GENERAL ACTIONS REQUIRING A REPORT TO CONGRESS. Section 17(d)(3) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403q(d)(3)) is amended by striking all that follows after subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: "(B) an investigation, inspection, or audit carried out by the Inspector General should focus on any current or former Agency official who-- "(i) holds or held a position in the Agency that is subject to appointment by the President, by and with the advise and consent of the Senate, including such a position held on an acting basis; or "(ii) holds or held the position in the Agency, including such a position held on an acting basis,