国会记录:2000年11月13日(楼)
[…] after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b): "(b) In determining whether or not probable cause exists for purposes of an order under subsection (a)(3), a judge may consider past activities of the target, as well as facts [[Page H11860]] and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target."; and (3) in subsection (d), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking "subsection (b)(1)" and inserting "subsection (c)(1)". SEC. 603. ORDERS FOR PHYSICAL SEARCHES UNDER THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978. (a) Requirements Regarding Certain Applications.--Section 303 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1823) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(1)(A) Upon written request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, or the Director of Central Intelligence, the Attorney General shall personally review under subsection (a) an application under that subsection for a target described in section 101(b)(2). "(B) Except when disabled or otherwise unavailable to make a request referred to in subparagraph (A), an official referred to in that subparagraph may not delegate the authority to make a request referred to in that subparagraph.