国会记录:2000年11月13日(楼)
[…] "(ii) With respect to the Department of Defense, the authority to object to such a transfer may be delegated by the Secretary of Defense, but only to the Deputy Secretary of Defense. "(iii) An objection to a transfer under subparagraph (A)(v) shall have no effect unless submitted to the Director of Central Intelligence in writing.". (b) Limitation on Delegation of Duties of Director of Central Intelligence.--Section 104(d)(1) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 403-4(d)(1)) is amended-- (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) The Director may only delegate any duty or authority given the Director under this subsection to the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management.". TITLE II--CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEM SEC. 201. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. There is authorized to be appropriated for the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund for fiscal year 2001 the sum of $216,000,000. TITLE III--GENERAL PROVISIONS