1995年美国国会听证会
[…] No showing has been made that the grand jury process is somehow inadequate to meet legitimate law enforcement needs in investigating the Oklahoma City bombing or other terrorist acts. Congress should insist that the FBI employ that process to obtain records on the activities of U.S. persons; the FBI should be deterred from conducting more investigations without a criminal predicate. iv. Expanding authority to obtain telephone billing records in counterintelligence investigations Section 310 of H.R. 1710 and Section 109 of H.R. 1635 seek to increase the federal government's ability to compel disclosure of telephone toll and transactional records in counterintelligence investigations. 18 U.S.C. Section 2709 currently authorizes the FBI to obtain "subscriber information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records" from a wire or electronic communication service provider in connection with a counterintelligence investigation in,accordance with procedures therein specified.