1995年美国国会听证会
[…] B. Discussion i. Expanding authority to use pen registers and trap and trace devices in counterintelligence investigations Section 302 of H.R. 1710 (like Section 101 of H.R. 1635) seeks to expand the permissible uses of and lower the showing required to obtain authorization to utilize a pen register or a trap and trace device in a counterintelligence investigation. A pen register is a "device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached," 18 U.S.C. Section 3127(3), i.e., it records the telephone numbers of outgoing calls. Conversely, a trap and trace device is "a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted," 18 U.S.C. Section 3127(4), like a Caller I.D. device.